Historical comparison: 2015-12-31–2025-12-31 · KRW 100 million per fund · Before tax · Constant FX. Current yields separately use the 2026-10-09 close and trailing twelve-month distributions.

Investment amount for tables and chart: 100,000,000 KRW

SCHD vs VYM: fund comparison

Fund information reviewed October 21, 2026 · Holding counts have separate dates
ItemSCHDVYM
ManagerSchwab Asset ManagementVanguard
IndexDow Jones U.S. Dividend 100 IndexFTSE High Dividend Yield Index
Annual expense ratio0.06%0.04%
Holdings102 holdings · October 19, 2026593 stocks · September 30, 2026
Distribution scheduleQuarterlyQuarterly
Trailing distributions per share1.0541 USD3.6755 USD
Price-based trailing yield3.19%2.32%
Selection and weightingDividend history, financial strength and growth screens; float-cap weightingForecast high-yield selection; market-cap weighting

SCHD’s holding count includes cash and derivatives; VYM reports stocks. Both yields above use market closing prices from the same day.

Official references: Schwab SCHD · Vanguard VYM

How much income could KRW 100 million generate?

Applying trailing distributions to the same KRW 100 million produces about KRW 3.19 million for SCHD and KRW 2.32 million for VYM. The annual gap is about KRW 880,000. That cash difference matters if you plan to spend the distributions now.

October 9, 2026 prices · Selected investment · KRW
ETF Gross annual / monthly average After 15%: annual / monthly average
SCHD3,190,375 / 265,8652,711,819 / 225,985
VYM2,315,276 / 192,9401,967,984 / 163,999

Net amounts deduct only an assumed 15% US withholding. They exclude additional Korean taxes, credits and trading costs. Both funds pay quarterly; the monthly average divides annual cash by twelve.

How much did dividends grow over ten years?

From 2015 to 2025, annual distributions per share grew at a 10.61% compound rate for SCHD and 5.00% for VYM. This compares cash growth without buying more shares.

Completed calendar years · Split-adjusted USD/share · Growth is year over year
Year SCHD per share / growth VYM per share / growth
20150.38220 / —2.14900 / —
20160.41933 / 9.72%2.20600 / 2.65%
20170.44857 / 6.97%2.40110 / 8.84%
20180.47977 / 6.96%2.64920 / 10.33%
20190.57473 / 19.79%2.84170 / 7.27%
20200.67613 / 17.64%2.90610 / 2.27%
20210.74967 / 10.88%3.09610 / 6.54%
20220.85383 / 13.90%3.25180 / 5.03%
20230.88600 / 3.77%3.47800 / 6.96%
20240.99437 / 12.23%3.49450 / 0.47%
20251.04760 / 5.35%3.50080 / 0.18%

Neither fund had a declining annual total during 2016–2025. VYM’s growth slowed to just 0.18% in 2025. SCHD did not increase every quarterly payment either: its second-quarter 2026 distribution was USD 0.2525 per share, below USD 0.2602 a year earlier.

Compare variation in dividend growth
Ten annual growth observations, 2016–2025 · Historical data
Metric SCHD VYM
10-year dividend CAGR10.61%5.00%
Years with a decline0 / 100 / 10
Lowest annual growth3.77%0.18%
Highest annual growth19.79%10.33%
Growth standard deviation4.99 %p3.33 %p

Standard deviation compares variation in annual dividend growth during 2016–2025. A lower value means less variation in growth, not a lower measured probability of a future cut. Incomplete 2026 is excluded from annual comparisons.

What would the original KRW 100 million pay after ten years?

After ten years without additional purchases or reinvestment, 2025 cash was about KRW 8.15 million for SCHD and KRW 5.24 million for VYM. Yield on the original KRW 100 million investment was 8.15% and 5.24%, respectively.

Annual cash distributions over ten years

2016–2025 · Before tax · No reinvestment · Vertical axis: KRW million · Scales with selected capital

SCHDVYM
SCHD and VYM annual cash comparison SCHD first leads in annual cash in 2019. The table below provides exact annual amounts and yield on cost. 2016201920222025
Annual cash · Selected capital · Before-tax KRW / yield on cost
Year SCHD cash / YOC VYM cash / YOC
20163,262,448 / 3.26%3,304,869 / 3.30%
20173,489,886 / 3.49%3,597,154 / 3.60%
20183,732,624 / 3.73%3,968,839 / 3.97%
20194,471,473 / 4.47%4,257,228 / 4.26%
20205,260,373 / 5.26%4,353,708 / 4.35%
20215,832,469 / 5.83%4,638,352 / 4.64%
20226,642,894 / 6.64%4,871,610 / 4.87%
20236,893,154 / 6.89%5,210,487 / 5.21%
20247,736,255 / 7.74%5,235,206 / 5.24%
20258,150,415 / 8.15%5,244,644 / 5.24%
Cumulative cash without reinvestment · Selected capital · Before-tax KRW
Year end SCHD cumulative cash VYM cumulative cash
20163,262,4483,304,869
20176,752,3346,902,022
201810,484,95910,870,861
201914,956,43215,128,090
202020,216,80519,481,798
202126,049,27424,120,150
202232,692,16828,991,760
202339,585,32234,202,247
202447,321,57739,437,453
202555,471,99244,682,097

SCHD first led in a single year’s cash in 2019. Yet VYM still led in the total received up to that point. SCHD overtook cumulative cash in 2020. Leading in annual income and leading in money already received are different milestones.

How would reinvesting distributions change final wealth?

Dividend growth was 10.61% for SCHD versus 5.00% for VYM. Yet reinvested final wealth was about KRW 297.99 million versus KRW 292.34 million: a gap of roughly KRW 5.65 million. Faster dividend growth did not produce a comparably large gap in total wealth.

December 31, 2015–December 31, 2025 · Reinvested · Constant FX · Before tax
Metric SCHD VYM
Ten-year cumulative total return197.99%192.34%
Total-return CAGR11.54%11.32%
Total-return index MDD33.37%35.22%
Final fund value · KRW297,990,337292,341,619
Cash-distribution scenario · Cash retained without interest · Before-tax KRW
Metric SCHD VYM
Remaining ETF value213,407,676215,011,236
Cumulative distributions55,471,99244,682,097
ETF value + retained cash268,879,668259,693,333
Cumulative return including cash168.88%159.69%
Wealth CAGR including cash10.39%10.01%
Wealth MDD including cash30.41%31.71%

Reinvested fund values already include distributions. The cash table assumes every distribution is retained. Cash spent on living costs is no longer a current asset.

When distributions were taken as cash, VYM finished with about KRW 1.60 million more in ETF value. SCHD led cumulative distributions by about KRW 10.79 million. Comparing both the remaining holding and the cash received reveals the investment outcome.

In the reinvestment scenario, the largest fall from a previous peak was about 33% for SCHD and 35% for VYM. These are the maximum drawdowns, or MDDs, in the table. Receiving dividends did not remove the need to hold through large account losses.

Why do SCHD and VYM hold different stocks?

SCHD selects about 100 stocks by assessing financial strength and dividend growth among established dividend payers. It considers both income and the financial characteristics supporting those payments.

VYM holds a broader group of companies with high forecast dividend yields and gives larger companies more weight. That produces a different mix of stocks and sectors from SCHD.

Index selection and weighting rules

SCHD excludes REITs and requires ten consecutive years of dividend payments, not increases. From the higher-yielding half, its index ranks free cash flow to total debt, ROE, dividend yield and five-year dividend growth to select 100 stocks. Float-cap weights have 4% stock and 25% GICS sector caps at reweighting. Market moves can subsequently take weights above the caps.

VYM’s index excludes REITs and stocks with no current dividend or no expected dividend over the next twelve months. It selects using forecast dividend yield and weights by float-adjusted capitalization. It does not apply SCHD’s five-year dividend-growth score or 100-stock target. Public FTSE rules also specify additional proprietary screens.

Index rules: S&P Dow Jones · September 2026 · FTSE · October 2025

VYM held more stocks, yet its largest holding had a higher weight. At June 2026 month-end, Broadcom made up 7.3% of VYM. SCHD’s largest holding, Home Depot, was 4.57%. A broad portfolio can still be meaningfully exposed to one large company.

Both manager fact sheets: June 30, 2026
MetricSCHDVYM
Holdings definition101 securities; not an equity-only count605 stocks
Top-ten share of fund assets42.01%25.9%
Largest holdingHome Depot · 4.57%Broadcom · 7.3%
Major sector exposuresHealth care 20.7%; consumer staples 20.4%; energy 14.1%Financials 20.6%; technology 14.6%; industrials 14.4%
Sector classificationGICSICB

Counts and sector definitions differ. Sector percentages describe each portfolio, rather than a fully harmonized sector comparison. Top-ten weights use manager-reported totals and fund-asset denominators; displayed individual weights may not sum exactly after rounding. Holdings change after this common date.

Ten largest holdings · June 30, 2026 · Share of fund assets
RankSCHDVYM
1Home Depot (HD) · 4.57%Broadcom (AVGO) · 7.3%
2Merck (MRK) · 4.54%JPMorgan Chase (JPM) · 3.4%
3UnitedHealth (UNH) · 4.47%Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) · 2.5%
4Amgen (AMGN) · 4.34%Exxon Mobil (XOM) · 2.4%
5Procter & Gamble (PG) · 4.24%Caterpillar (CAT) · 2.0%
6Abbott (ABT) · 4.22%Cisco (CSCO) · 1.9%
7Coca-Cola (KO) · 4.18%AbbVie (ABBV) · 1.8%
8Texas Instruments (TXN) · 3.92%Bank of America (BAC) · 1.6%
9PepsiCo (PEP) · 3.85%UnitedHealth (UNH) · 1.6%
10Verizon (VZ) · 3.68%Home Depot (HD) · 1.5%

Schwab SCHD fact sheet · 2026-06-30 · Vanguard VYM fact sheet · 2026-06-30

These holdings share a June 2026 month-end date. Holdings and weights change, so this snapshot cannot establish sector contributions to the full ten-year return.

How do SCHD and VYM differ by investment goal?

Long-term selection criteria
GoalSCHDVYM
Dividend growthFinancial and growth screens; faster per-share growth in this periodGrowth rate is not the same core selection score
BreadthAbout 100 selected stocks with stock and sector capsHundreds of stocks; large companies still carry substantial weights
Cash flowHigher trailing yield at the shared price dateLower trailing yield at the shared price date
Total returnHigher reinvested return in these ten years; still experienced a major drawdownSlightly higher remaining ETF value when distributions are taken as cash

For someone spending distributions, SCHD’s roughly KRW 2.91 million extra cash in 2025 can matter. If I did not need the cash now, I would favor reinvesting it to build wealth. Alongside dividend growth, I would compare final wealth and the drawdowns endured along the way.

Investment assumptions and dividend treatment

KRW examples hold purchase, valuation and distribution exchange rates constant; they are not historical KRW returns. Fractional shares are allowed. Additional contributions, personal taxes, trading and FX costs, cash interest and inflation are excluded. Fund expenses are already reflected in prices.

Current income equals capital × trailing distributions per share ÷ closing price. The 2026-10-09 closes were USD 33.04 for SCHD and USD 158.75 for VYM. Historical annual cash uses ex-dates; using payment dates does not change the calendar-year totals in this sample.

SCHD’s 2024 three-for-one split is reflected by dividing earlier per-share payments by three and tripling the historical holding on the first post-split trading day. Differences in SCHD payment records were corrected to match official disclosures.

Reinvestment uses a total-return index with ex-date closing-price reinvestment. It can differ from an account buying after payment or the site backtest’s next-trading-day close. The cash scenario retains distributions without interest; its CAGR and MDD use ETF value plus retained cash.

Compare your own period and dividend settings

Compare SCHD and VYM over matching dates, then vary reinvestment, cash distributions, currency and tax conditions.

Compare SCHD and VYM in the backtest

Frequently asked questions

Do SCHD and VYM pay monthly dividends?

Both distribute quarterly. The monthly average divides annual cash by twelve. It is not a monthly payment schedule, and each quarter can pay a different amount.

Is yield on cost my current dividend yield?

No. Yield on cost divides current annual distributions by the original purchase amount. Current distribution yield uses the current price. A high yield on cost does not establish the best use of your current capital.

Are the displayed amounts fully after tax?

The historical ten-year comparison is before personal taxes. Only the current-income table also shows an illustrative 15% US withholding deduction. It excludes any further Korean taxes, tax credits, trading costs and currency effects.